2012 Super List – Region 4

Players To Watch: Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4

The Super List is currently a “work in progress” with new players being added on a weekly basis. To nominate a player for addition to the list, please email us. Also, tweet us, Facebook us or discuss it here .

District 25

Returning All-District

WR Jermaine Adams, Senior, Converse Judson – ’11 2nd AD
DB Jarveon Williams, Senior, Converse Judson – ’11 1st AD, ’10 2nd AD
DB Trey Flowers, Senior, Converse Judson – ’11 1st AD
QB Weston King, Senior, New Braunfels – ’11 1st AD
TE Alex Leslie, Senior, New Braunfels – ’11 1st AD
OL Hunter Coronado, Senior, New Braunfels – ’10 2nd AD
DL Zach Wright, Junior, New Braunfels – ’11 2nd AD
K John O’Brian, Senior, New Braunfels – ’11 1st AD
WR Kody Williams, Senior, New Braunfels Canyon – ’11 2nd AD
TE Brady Melde, Junior, New Braunfels Canyon – ’11 2nd AD
OL Jacob Smith, Senior, New Braunfels Canyon – ’11 2nd AD
ATH Phillip Shelton, Junior, New Braunfels Canyon – ’11 2nd AD
DL PJ Hall, Senior, SA Wagner – ’11 1st AD
DL Jaden Moore, Senior, SA Wagner – ’11 1st AD
LB Byron Mills, Senior, SA Wagner – ’11 1st AD
RB Lawrence Mattison, Senior, Smithson Valley – ’11 27-4A MVP
OL Garrett Gunter, Senior, Smithson Valley – ’11 1st AD
ATH Diego Hodges, Senior, Smithson Valley – ’11 1st AD
DL George Schwanenberg, Senior, Smithson Valley – ’11 1st AD
LB Sebastian Sanchez, Senior, Smithson Valley – ’11 1st AD
LB Joey Bochat, Senior, Smithson Valley – ’11 2nd AD
DB Clayton Lauderdale, Senior, Smithson Valley – ’11 2nd AD

 

District 26

Returning All-District

OL Charles Korn, Senior, SA Churchill – ’11 1st AD
DL Wes Greene, Senior, SA Churchill – ’11 1st AD
LB Jerod Vick, Junior, SA Johnson – ’11 2nd AD
DB Kyle Brown, Senior, SA Lee – ’11 1st AD
DE Kevin McGinty, Senior, SA MacArthur – ’11 1st AD
DL Richard Mendez, Senior, SA MacArthur – ’11 2nd AD
LB James Gesner, Senior, SA MacArthur – ’11 1st AD
DB Steven Baker, Senior, SA MacArthur – ’11 2nd AD
RB Marquise Warford, Senior, SA Madison – ’11 5ATXFB 1st AS, ’11 1st AD
RB Galen McAllister, Senior, SA Madison – ’11 2nd AD
WR Byron Daniels, Junior, SA Madison – ’11 5ATXFB 3rd AS, ’11 1st AD
DT Vincent Taylor, Senior, SA Madison – ’11 5ATXFB 1st AS,  ’11 1st AD, ’10 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’10 2nd AD
RB Elijah Ball, Senior, SA Reagan – ’11 1st AD
DE Tanner Shorp, Senior, SA Reagan – ’11 1st AD
DL Nick Hardy, Junior, SA Reagan – ’11 2nd AD
DB Jake Perez, Senior, SA Reagan – ’11 1st AD
DB Ty Branch, Senior, SA Reagan – ’11 2nd AD
OL Christian Aguilar, Senior, SA Roosevelt – ’11 2nd AD
LB Kelvin Taylor, Senior, SA Roosevelt – ’11 2nd AD

Watch List:

WR/TE Dannon Cavil, Senior, SA Madison VERBAL TO OLE MISS

District 27

Returning All-District

RB Trinton Ynclan, Senior, SA Brandeis – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior,  ’11 1st AD
ATH Andrew Heft, Senior, SA Brandeis – ’11 2nd AD
LB Cameron Rogers, Senior, SA Brandeis – ’11 1st AD
LB Josh Lewis, Senior, SA Brandeis – ’11 2nd AD
QB Gilbert Garcia, Senior, SA Holmes – ’11 2nd AD
RB Adonis Hubert, Senior, SA Jay – ’11 2nd AD
WR Josh Reynolds, Senior, SA Jay – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD, ’10 2nd AD
LB Elijah Norris, Senior, SA Jay – ’11 2nd AD
Trey Johnson, Senior, SA O’Connor – ’11 1st AD
ATH Billy Craft, Junior, SA O’Connor – ’11 1st AD
OL Baylen Brown, Senior, SA O’Connor – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior,  ’11 1st AD, ’10 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’10 1st AD
DL Chris Brown, Senior, SA O’Connor – ’10 2nd AD
LB Luke Farmer, Senior, SA O’Connor – ’11 1st AD
DB Malcolm Davis, Senior, SA Taft – ’11 1st AD
ATH Aron Taylor, Senior, SA Wagner – ’11 1st AD
LB Byron Mills, Senior, SA Wagner – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD
OL Jacob Mireles, Senior, SA Warren – ’11 2nd AD
LB Chris Brown, Senior, SA Warren – ’11 2nd AD
DB Luis Mercer, Senior, SA Warren – ’11 2nd AD

Watch List

WR Marcus Davenport, Junior, SA Stevens

District 28

Returning All-District

QB Michael Cantu, Junior, CC Carroll – ’10 District Co-NOY
DL Daniel Shaheen, Senior, CC Carroll – ’11 2nd AD
DL Phillip Franco, Junior, CC Carroll – ’11 1st AD
QB Bronze Jackson, Junior, CC King- ’11 28-5A NOY
DB JD Rodriguez, Senior, CC King – ’11 2nd AD
RB Justin Stockton, Junior, Cibolo Steele – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars,  ’11 1st AD, ’10 5ATXFB Rising Stars
WR Matthew Mayle, Senior, Cibolo Steele – ’11 1st AD
DL Cory Staud, Senior, Cibolo Steele – ’11 2nd AD
DB/RB Jordan Sterns, Senior, Cibolo Steele -’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 2nd AD
DB Eric Huhn, Senior, Cibolo Steele -’11 5ATXFB 1st AS,  ’11 1st AD,  ’10 2nd AD
QB Christian Jones, Senior, SA East Central – ’11 2nd AD
RB Chris Armstrong, Senior, SA East Central – ’11 1st AD, ’10 District Co-NOY
OL Andrew Tercek, Senior, SA East Central – ’11 1st AD
LB David Clay, Senior, SA East Central – ’11 1st AD
DB Austin Jupe, Senior, SA East Central – ’11 1st AD
DB Matt Coleman, Senior, SA East Central – ’11 1st AD
DB Caid Franckowiak, Junior, SA East Central – ’11 1st AD
RB Bryan Donnell, Junior, SA Southwest – ’11 1st AD
OL Chris Salinas, Senior, SA Southwest – ’11 2nd AD
LB Cesar Serrano, Senior, SA Southwest – ’11 1st AD
DB Justin Herrera, Junior, SA Southwest – ’11 2nd AD
DB Christian Morales, Junior, South San Antonio – ’11 2nd AD

Watch List

DE Joshua Malin, Junior, Cibolo Steele
ATH Breylann McCollum, Senior, Cibolo Steele

District 29

Returning All-District

Richard Hernandez, Senior, Eagle Pass – ’10 District Def. NOY
OG Eduardo Mondragon, Senior, Eagle Pass – ’10 2nd AD
ATH Xavier Scaggs, Senior, Laredo Alexander – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD, ’10 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’10 1st AD
DT Eluid Aguero, Senior, Laredo Alexander – ’11 1st AD, ’10 1st AD
OL Ricky Villareal, Senior, Laredo Alexander- ’11 1st AD
DL Freddy Romo, Senior, Laredo Alexander- ’11 2nd AD
DB EJ Garcia, Senior, Laredo Alexander- ’11 1st AD
QB Alec Salas, Senior, Laredo United – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD
WR Derek Esparza, Junior, Laredo United – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 1st AD & 29-5A NOY
OG Rick Martinez, Senior, Laredo United – ’11 1st AD,  ’10 1st AD
OL Alexis Manrique, Senior, Laredo United – ’11 1st AD
LB AC Martinez, Junior, Laredo United – ’11 1st AD
WR Orlando Contreras, Senior, Laredo United South – ’11 2nd AD

 

District 30

Returning All-District

ATH Darien Hernandez, Senior, Donna – ’11 2nd AD
P Everado Magallan, Senior, Donna – ’11 2nd AD
DL Johnny Espinoza, Senior, Edinburg – ’10 2nd AD
K Kristov Martinez, Junior, Edinburg – ’11 2nd AD
P Ramon Enriquez, Senior, Edinburg – ’11 1st AD
DL Josh Dennet, Senior, Edinburg North – ’11 31-5A Def. NOY
P Reyes Espino, Senior, Edinburg North – ’11 2nd AD
DB Mar Gonzalez, Senior, La Joya Palmview – ’11 2nd AD
RB Cesar Valdez, Senior, Mission Sharyland – ’10 2nd AD
WR CJ Cavazos, Senior, Mission Sharyland – ’11 1st AD
LB Joey Esquivel, Junior, Mission Sharyland – ’11 2nd AD
DB Bradley Klein, Senior, Mission Sharyland – ’11 2nd AD
DB JC Valadez, Senior, Mission Sharyland – ’11 2nd AD
K Emmanuel Barbosa, Senior, Mission Sharyland – ’11 2nd AD

 

District 31

Returning All-District

WR Cole Yarto, Senior, McAllen – ’11 1st AD
WR Garrett Thomas, Senior, McAllen – ’11 2nd AD
OL Cesar Mirelez, Senior, McAllen – ’11 2nd AD
DB Phillip Cantu, Senior, McAllen – ’11 1st AD
TE Tyler Looka, Senior, McAllen Memorial – ’11 2nd AD
OL Tim Ruiz, Senior, McAllen Memorial – ’11 1st AD
OL Mark Martinez, Senior, McAllem Memorial – ’11 2nd AD
DL Pablo Adame, Senior, McAllen Memorial – ’10 1st AD
DE Garrett Sharp, Senior, McAllen Memorial – ’11 2nd AD
QB Javi Obregon, Senior, McAllem Rowe – ’11 2nd AD
WR Tonny Bimpong, Senior, McAllen Rowe – ’11 1st AD
DB Christian Guerra, Junior, McAllen Rowe – ’11 2nd AD
QB/P Manny Mancillas, Senior, PSJA Memorial – ’11 2nd AD
WR Jaime Borrego, Senior, PSJA Memorial – ’11 1st AD
WR Eli Barrera, Senior, PSJA Memorial – ’11 2nd AD
DL Victor Ontiveros, Senior, PSJA Memorial – ’11 1st AD
LB DJ Martinez, Senior, PSJA Memorial – ’11 1st AD
RB Caleb Silva, Senior, PSJA North – ’11 1st AD
WR/DB Christian Hernandez, Senior, PSJA North – ’11 2nd AD
TE EJ Ruiz, Senior, PSJA North – ’11 1st AD
OL Andrew Benavides, Senior, PSJA North – ’11 1st AD
OL Julio Davila, Senior, PSJA North – ’11 1st AD
DL Rudy Chapa, Senior, PSJA North – ’11 2nd AD
RB Arturo Coronado, Senior, San Benito – ’11 1st AD
OL Jason Farias, Senior, San Benito – ’11 1st AD
OL Pedro Lozano, Senior, San Benito – ’11 2nd AD
DL Josh Huerta, Senior, San Benito – ’11 1st AD
DE Adrian Zuniga, Senior, San Benito – ’10 2nd AD
LB Rene Chavez, Senior, San Benito – ’11 1st AD
LB Enrique Rodriguez, Senior, San Benito – ’11 1st AD
DB Nate Mireles, Junior, San Benito – ’11 1st AD
OL Alex Berrones, Senior, Weslaco – ’11 1st AD
OL Joe Andrade, Senior, Weslaco – ’11 2nd AD
DB Brandon Lopez, Senior, Weslaco – ’11 2nd AD
DL Michael Rowlett, Senior, Weslaco East – ’11 1st AD
LB Ace Ceballos, Senior, Weslaco East – ’11 2nd AD
DB Darek Martinez, Senior, Weslaco East – ’11 1st AD
DB Josh Cordova, Senior, Weslaco East – ’11 1st AD

District 32

Returning All-District

WR Ramiro Olivares, Senior, Brownsville Hanna – ’11 2nd AD
WR Danny Garcia, Senior, Brownsville Hanna – ’11 2nd AD
LB Victor Quezada, Senior, Brownsville Hanna – ’11 2nd AD
WR Adrian Alejandro, Senior, Brownsville Pace – ’11 32-5A Off. NOY”
OL Hiram Morales, Senior, Brownsville Pace – ’11 1st AD
DB Joel Garza, Senior, Brownsville Porter – ’10 District Def. NOY
WR Luis Garcia, Senior, Brownsville Porter – ’11 1st AD
LB Joel Garza, Senior, Brownsville Porter – ’11 1st AD
K Edgar Vidal, Senior, Brownsville Porter – ’11 2nd AD
LB Manny Trevino, Senior, Brownsville Rivera – ’11 2nd AD
P Carlos Castillo, Senior, Brownsville Rivera – ’11 2nd AD
DT Matt Rodriguez, Senior, Brownsville Veterans Memorial – ’11 2nd AD
LB Andrew Ochoa, Junior, Brownsville Veterans Memorial – ’11 2nd AD
K/P Jorge Cavazos, Senior, Brownsville Veterans Memorial – ’11 2nd AD
OL John Hallet, Senior, Harlingen – ’11 2nd AD
LB Nathan Prado, Senior, Harlingen – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD
LB Gilbert Bermea, Junior, Harlingen – ’11 1st AD
DB Omar Hunter, Senior, Harlingen – ’11 1st AD
K Talek Oxford, Senior, Harlingen – ’11 1st AD
LB Austin Lambert, Senior, Harlingen South – ’11 2nd AD
WR Freddy Bacerra, Senior, Los Fresnos – ’11 2nd AD
DL Joe Perez, Senior, Los Fresnos – ’10 District Def. NOY
LB Carlos Castillo, Senior, Los Fresnos – ’11 2nd AD
DB Akeem Simien, Senior, Los Fresnos – ’11 32-5A Def. NOY