2012 Super List – Region 3

Players To Watch: Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4

The Super List is currently a “work in progress” with new players being added on a weekly basis. To nominate a player for addition to the list, please email us. Also, tweet us, Facebook us or discuss it here .

District 17

Returning All-District

DL Keylon Hollis, Senior, Cy Creek – ’10 1st AD
LB Jordan Prentice, Senior, Cy Creek – ’10 2nd AD
LB Cody Thomas, Senior, Cy Fair – ’11 1st AD
DB Ryan Bradshaw, Senior, Cy Fair – ’11 1st AD, ’10 1st AD
RB Brice Peters, Senior, Cy Falls – ’11 1st AD
WR Jacorey Warrick, Cy Falls – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 2nd AD
DT Jacobi Hunter, Senior, Cy Falls – ’11 2nd AD, ’10 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’10 District Def. SOY
LB Tommy Bradley, Senior, Cy Falls – ’11 2nd AD
K Brad Eubanks, Senior, Cy Falls – ’11 2nd AD
WR Robert Sylvester, Senior, Cy Lakes – ’11 2nd AD
RB Keith Ford, Senior, Cy Ranch – ’11 2nd AD, ’10 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’10 District Off. SOY
RB Renderick Childs, Senior, Cy Ridge – ’11 1st AD, ’10 2nd AD
DB Austin Hawkins, Junior, Cy Ridge – ’11 1st AD
P Spencer Smith, Senior, Cy Ridge – ’11 1st AD
RB Treveon Jackson, Cy Springs – ’11 2nd AD
DL Jordan Cipriani, Senior, Cy Woods – ’11 2nd AD
LB Deoundrei Davis, Senior, Cy Woods – ’11 2nd AD
DB Alfred Pullom, Senior, Cy Woods – ’11 2nd AD
WR Jamie Parker, Senior, Jersey Village – ’11 2nd AD
QB Connor Feist, Senior, Langham Creek – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD, ’10 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’10 1st AD
WR Caleb Hobbs, Senior, Langham Creek – ’11 1st AD
WR Dominique Harris, Junior, Langham Creek – ’11 17-5A Off. NOY
OL Foster Brown, Senior, Langham Creek – ’10 2nd AD
OL Kenneth Thompson, Senior, Langham Creek – ’11 1st AD
DL Louis Green, Senior, Langham Creek – ’11 2nd AD
DL DJ Collins, Junior, Langham Creek – ’11 17-5A Def. NOY
DB Jeremy Land, Senior, Langham Creek – ’11 2nd AD

 

District 18

Returning All-District

QB Derrick Brown, Senior, Aldine – ’11 18-5A Off. POY
DE Jacorey Washington, Senior, Aldine – ’11 1st AD
DB Jemarco Freeman, Senior, Aldine – ’11 1st AD
DB Anthony Butler, Senior, Aldine – ’11 2nd AD
P Yessen Carrillo, Senior, Aldine – ’11 2nd AD
RB Donald Catalon, Junior, Aldine Eisenhower – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 18-5A APOY
OL Marquise Turner, Senior, Aldine Eisenhower – ’11 1st AD
LB John Johnson, Junior, Aldine Eisenhower – ’11 18-5A Def. NOY
DB Tristan Gilford, Senior, Aldine Eisenhower – ’11 1st AD, ’10 District NOY
K Oscar Ontivertes, Senior, Aldine Eisenhower – ’11 1st AD
QB Doug Steed, Junior, Aldine MacArthur – ’11 18-5A Off. NOY
DE Stephen Brooks, Senior, Aldine MacArthur – ’11 2nd AD
RB Dre’Vian Young, Senior, Aldine Nimitz – ’11 2nd AD
OL Malcolm Battle, Senior, Aldine Nimitz – ’11 1st AD
K Christian Hernandez, Senior, Aldine Nimitz – ’11 2nd AD
LB Larry Bush, Senior, Aldine Nimitz – ’11 2nd AD, ’10 2nd AD
QB Caleb Bedford, Senior, Alief Elsik – ’11 2nd AD
FB Joshua Taylor, Senior, Alief Elsik – ’11 1st AD
WR Casey Williams, Senior, Alief Elsik – ’11 2nd AD
LB Troy O’Neil, Senior, Alief Elsik – ’11 2nd AD
DB Shaun Briggs, Senior, Alief Elsik – ’11 1st AD
RB Travorris Johnson, Senior, Alief Taylor – ’11 2nd AD
C Patrick Davis, Senior, Alief Taylor – ’10 1st AD
OL Gerardo Merino, Senior, Alief Taylor – ’11 2nd AD
DE Torrodney Prevot, Senior, Alief Taylor – ’11 1st AD
DE Obo Okoronwu, Senior, Alief Taylor – ’11 1st AD
DB Chris Hardeman, Junior, Alief Taylor – ’11 2nd AD

 

District 19

Returning All-District

QB Tyler McCloskey, Senior, Houston Memorial – ’11 2nd AD
OL Thomas Salazar, Senior, Houston Memorial – ’11 2nd AD
LB Brian Womack, Senior, Houston Memorial – ’11 2nd AD
DB Brett Strake, Senior, Houston Memorial – ’11 2nd AD, ’10 2nd AD
DB Kacy Clemens, Senior, Houston Memorial – ’11 2nd AD
RB Adam Taylor, Senior, Katy – ’10 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’10 1st AD, ’10 District SOY
RB Rodney Anderson, Sophomore, Katy – ’11 1st AD & 19-5A NOY, ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 1st AD
FB Alex Fisher, Senior, Katy – ’11 2nd AD
ATH Kyle Fulks, Senior, Katy – ’11 1st AD
OL Javier Lopez, Senior, Katy – ’11 1st AD
DE/TE Matt Dimon, Senior, Katy – ’11 5ATXFB 2nd AS, ’11 1st AD
LB Jake Blomstrom, Junior, Katy – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Star & Co-Def. SOYs, ’11 1st AD
DB Quinn Atwood, Senior, Katy – ’11 1st AD
DB Isaiah Brown, Senior, Katy – ’11 2nd AD
RB Jamel James, Senior, Katy Cinco Ranch – ’11 2nd AD, ’10 5ATXFB All-Rising Stars, ’10 2nd AD
LB Taylor Holt, Senior, Katy Cinco Ranch – ’11 2nd AD
RB Troy McCormick, Senior, Katy Mayde Creek – ’11 2nd AD
P Jan Pedroza, Senior, Katy Mayde Creek – ’11 2nd AD
RB Deion Williams, Senior, Katy Morton Ranch – ’11 1st AD
OL Demarcus Johnson, Senior, Katy Morton Ranch – ’11 2nd AD
DL Donald Williams, Senior, Katy Morton Ranch – ’11 2nd AD
LB Chris Tyler, Senior, Katy Morton Ranch – ’11 2nd AD
DB Quandre Washington, Senior, Katy Morton Ranch – ’11 2nd AD
OL Davis Beard, Senior, Katy Seven Lakes – ’11 2nd AD
OL Caleb Benenoch, Senior, Katy Seven Lakes – ’11 2nd AD

Watch List

OL Aaron Sowell, Senior, Katy

District 20

Returning All-District

RB Denzel Evans, Senior, Houston Bellaire – ’11 1st AD
WR Devin Lauderdale, Senior, Houston Bellaire – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, 11 1st AD
TE Brett Jordan, Senior, Houston Bellaire – ’10 2nd AD
OL Charles Sanders, Senior, Houston Bellaire – ’11 1st AD
K Josh Cole, Senior, Houston Bellaire – ’11 2nd AD, ’10 2nd AD
WR/QB Demun Mercer, Senior, Houston Chavez – ’11 1st AD (WR), ’10 5ATXFB So. Off. POY, ’10 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’10 Off. SOY
DL Armani Richardson, Senior, Houston Chavez – ’11 2nd AD
QB Darrell Colbert, Junior, Houston Lamar – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 20-5A NOY & 1st AD
DL Zelt Minor, Senior, Houston Lamar – ’11 1st AD
DL Charles Onkelylu, Senior, Houston Lamar – ’11 2nd AD
DB Cedric Lancaster, Senior, Houston Lamar – ’11 1st AD
DB Jerad Wiltz, Senior, Houston Madison – ’11 1st AD
DB Darrell Jackson, Senior, Houston Madison – ’11 1st AD
RB Rodney Motley, Senior, Houston Sam Houston – ’11 2nd AD
DB Jacoby Dixon, Senior, Houston Sam Houston – ’11 2nd AD
WR Wylie Love, Senior, Houston Westbury – ’11 1st AD
DL Debar Brown, Senior, Houston Westbury – ’10 2nd AD
DB Ali Rasheed, Senior, Houston Westside – ’11 2nd AD

 

District 21

Returning All-District

WR Jamar Gibson, Senior, Baytown Sterling – ’10 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’10 1st AD
WR Ladarious Spearman, Senior, Beaumont West Brook – ’11 2nd AD
DB Robbie Miller, Senior, Channelview – ’11 2nd AD, ’10 2nd AD
WR Eric Luna, Senior, Deer Park – ’11 1st AD
WR Josh Rutherford, Senior, Deer Park – ’11 2nd AD
ATH Cole Bedford, Junior, Deer Park – ’11 1st AD
DE Eric Willms, Senior, Deer Park – ’11 2nd AD
LB Tyler Butterfras, Senior, Deer Park – ’11 1st AD
LB Vincent Vega, Senior, Deer Park – ’11 2nd AD, ’10 2nd AD
K Zane Gonzalez, Senior, Deer Park – ’11 1st AD
RB/DB Keith Whitely, Senior, La Porte – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD HIGHLIGHTS
ATH Taejon Wearen, Junior, La Porte – ’11 2nd AD
ATH Victor Holmes, Junior, La Porte – ’11 1st AD
TE Trevor Nelson, Junior, La Porte – ’11 1st AD
OL Tony Briones, Senior, La Porte – ’11 1st AD, ’10 2nd AD
OL Maurice Morris, Senior, La Porte – ’11 1st AD
DT Corey Lee, Senior, La Porte – ’11 1st AD, ’10 2nd AD HIGHLIGHTS
DL Mark Guzman, Senior, La Porte – ’11 2nd AD
LB Hoza Scott, Junior, La Porte – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 1st AD HIGHLIGHTS
DB Malik Graves, Senior, La Porte – ’11 2nd AD
K Eric Medina, Senior, La Porte – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD, ’10 1st AD
LB Ronzel Jones, Senior, North Shore – ’11 2nd AD
WR John Leday, Senior, PA Memorial – ’11 2nd AD
DL Matthew Romar, Senior, PA Memorial – ’11 1st AD
DL Alex Jones, Senior, PA Memorial – ’11 1st AD
DL Walter Oliver, Senior, PA Memorial – ’11 2nd AD
DB James Jenkins, Senior, PA Memorial – ’11 2nd AD

Watch List:

ATH Kevian Deleon, Junior, North Shore
LB Zach Whitley, Junior, North Shore – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars
CB Earnest Thomas, Senior, North Shore
DT Matthew Romar, Senior, PA Memorial
WR/DB Darius Lemora, Senior, PA Memorial

District 22

Returning All-District

RB Corey Jackson, Senior, Alvin – ’11 2nd AD, ’10 2nd AD
RB John McDowell, Senior, Alvin – ’11 1st AD
TE Rob Nelson, Senior, Alvin – ’11 1st AD
DB Cole Pitts, Senior, Alvin – ’11 2nd AD
K Jackson Basiliere, Senior, Alvin – ’11 2nd AD
QB Shane McCarley, Senior, Manvel – ’11 2nd AD
RB Selwyn Green, Senior, Manvel – ’11 1st AD
FB Trey Silvers, Senior, Manvel – ’11 1st AD
WR/DB Austin Bennett, Senior, Manvel – ’11 1st AD
OL Travis Romero, Senior, Manvel – ’11 1st AD
DB Tavares Gardner, Senior, Manvel – ’11 2nd AD
WR Nick Bernal, Senior, Pasadena – ’10 2nd AD
ATH Francisco Rodriguez, Senior, Pasadena – ’11 2nd AD
DE Jose Chavez, Senior, Pasadena – ’11 2nd AD
DB Alberto Castro, Senior, Pasadena – ’11 2nd AD
K Alfreado Garibay, Junior, Pasadena – ’11 2nd AD
RB Patrick Hurst, Senior, Pasadena Dobie – ’11 1st AD
DL John Jones, Senior, Pasadena Dobie – ’11 1st AD
DE Marlon Jackson, Junior, Pasadena Dobie – ’11 1st AD
LB Jordin Harrison, Senior, Pasadena Dobie – ’11 1st AD, ’10 1st AD, District NOY
RB Reggie Turner, Junior, Pasadena Memorial – ’11 22-5A NOY
FB Ahrmon McLeod, Senior, Pasadena Memorial – ’11 1st AD, ’10 2nd AD
TE Dorian Johnson, Senior, Pasadena Memorial – ’11 1st AD
OL Taylor McCoy, Senior, Pasadena Memorial – ’11 2nd AD
DB Adrian Boutte, Senior, Pasadena Memorial – ’11 1st AD
OL Gip Sills, Senior, Pasadena Rayburn – ’11 1st AD
OL Miguel Nieves, Senior, Pasadena Rayburn – ’11 2nd AD
P Alexis Manjarrez, Junior, Pasadena Rayburn – ’11 2nd AD
WR Torre Daniel, Senior, Pasadena South Houston – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD
WR Dennis Robertson, Senior, Pasadena South Houston – ’10 2nd AD
WR Elton Dyer, Junior, Pasadena South Houston – ’11 2nd AD
LB Miguel Elizondo, Junior, Pasadena South Houston – ’11 2nd AD
DB Shaquille Bowman, Senior, Pasadena South Houston – ’11 2nd AD
P Uriel Cardenas, Junior, Pasadena South Houston – ’11 1st AD
QB Jake Garner, Senior, Pearland – ’11 1st AD
FB John Gibberman, Senior, Pearland – ’11 1st AD
WR Kevin Washington, Senior, Pearland – ’11 1st AD
OL Jacob Hollas, Junior, Pearland – ’11 1st AD
DE Tyler Helaire, Senior, Pearland – ’11 2nd AD
DB Devante Dotson, Senior, Pearland – ’11 1st AD

 

District 23

Returning All-District

WR Josh Kenebrew, Senior, FB Austin – ’11 1st AD
TE Sam Vollmer, Senior, FB Austin – ’11 2nd AD
OL Dominic Walker, Senior, FB Austin – ’11 2nd AD
QB Ronald Monroe, Junior, FB Bush – ’11 23-5A Off. NOY
WR Donald Monroe, Junior, FB Bush – ’11 2nd AD
LB Stanley Nzeadibe, Senior, FB Bush – ’11 2nd AD
DB Chad Davis, Senior, FB Bush – ’11 1st AD
FB Michael Henderson, Senior, FB Clements – ’11 1st AD
QB Eric Johnson, Senior, FB Dulles – ’10 District NOY
OL John Rowell, Senior, FB Dulles – ’11 1st AD, ’10 2nd AD
DB Maurice Smith, Senior, FB Dulles – ’11 1st AD
WR J’Mon Moore, Senior, FB Elkins – ’11 1st AD
DL Marco Osundu, Senior, FB Elkins – ’11 1st AD
DL Derrick Smith, Senior, FB Hightower – ’11 1st AD
LB Joshua Price, Senior, FB Hightower – ’11 1st AD
DL Bryan Gamboa, Senior, FB Kempner – ’11 2nd AD
LB Dominic Taccolini, Senior, FB Kempner – ’11 2nd AD
ATH Cody Moncure, Senior, FB Travis – ’11 1st AD, ’10 District NOY
FB Michael Igwe, Senior, FB Travis – ’11 2nd AD

 

District 24

Returning All-District

DL Dewon Miles, Senior, Brazoswood – ’11 2nd AD
FB Tim East, Senior, Clear Brook – ’11 2nd AD
DB Aaron Tellis, Senior, Clear Brook – ’11 2nd AD
K Jannis Routsas, Junior, Clear Brook – ’11 2nd AD
P Kieran Couples, Senior, Clear Brook – ’11 1st AD
WR Bane Bilc, Senior, Clear Creek  – ’11 1st AD
DB Marvis Nelson, Senior, Clear Creek – ’11 2nd AD
P Mitchell Becker, Senior, Clear Creek – ’11 2nd AD
WR Javon Godfrey, Senior, Clear Lake – ’11 2nd AD
OL Blake Blackmar, Junior, Clear Lake – 11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 1st AD
DB Stephon Chatman, Junior, Clear Lake – ’11 2nd AD
WR Matt Wymyczak, Junior, Clear Springs – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 1st AD
OL Chase Cannon, Senior, Clear Springs – ’11 2nd AD
LB Cameron Doubenmier, Senior, Clear Springs – ’11 1st AD, ’10 1st AD
LB Matt Cody, Senior, Clear Springs – ’11 2nd AD
DB Lee Patak, Senior, Clear Springs – ’11 1st AD
RB Don Henderson, Junior, Dickinson – ’11 1st AD

Watch List:

QB Zack Cripps, Junior, Clear Springs