2012 Super List – Region 1

Players To Watch: Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4

The Super List is currently a “work in progress” with new players being added on a weekly basis. To nominate a player for addition to the list, please email us. Also, tweet us , Facebook us or discuss it here .

District 1

Returning All-District

QB Orlando Garcia, Junior, EP Americas – ’11 2nd AD
FB Jacob Michka, Senior, EP Americas – ’11 2nd AD
OL Roman Rubio, Senior, EP Americas – ’11 2nd AD
LB Juan Garcia, Senior, EP Americas – ’11 1st AD
WR Dylan Hunt, Senior, EP Bel Air – ’11 1st AD
LB Johnny Martinez, Senior, EP Bel Air – ’11 2nd AD
RB Bobby Chacon, Junior, EP Coronado – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 1st AD
DB Nick Annabi, Senior, EP Coronado – ’11 2nd AD
QB Cade Terrazas, Senior, EP El Dorado – ’11 2nd AD
OL Carlos Machado, Senior, EP El Dorado – ’11 2nd AD
OL John Rodriguez, Junior, EP El Dorado – ’11 2nd AD
DL Trey Smith, Senior, EP El Dorado – ’11 1st AD
LB Fennie Chavez, Senior, EP El Dorado – ’11 1st AD
DB Alonzo Garcia, Senior, EP El Dorado – ’11 2nd AD
WR Marcos Hernandez, EP Franklin – ’11 1st AD
OT Conner Potts, Senior, EP Franklin – ’11 1st AD, ’10 1st AD
DL Devin Houx, Senior, EP Franklin – ’11 2nd AD
LB David Freeman, Senior, EP Franklin – ’11 Def. NOY
LB Jeremy Rodriguez, Senior, EP Franklin – ’11 1st AD
LB Jackson Glenwinkle, Senior, EP Franklin – ’11 2nd AD
DB Mike Ortiz, Senior, EP Franklin – ’11 1st AD
QB Angel Garcia, Senior, EP Montwood – ’11 1-5A Off. MVP
WR Ruben Solis, Senior, EP Montwood – ’11 1st AD
ATH Warren Redix, Junior, EP Montwood – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 1-5A Off. NOY
DB Jacob Chavez, Senior, EP Montwood – ’11 1st AD
OL Adam Mijarez, Senior, EP Socorro – ’11 1st AD
DB Abraham Grijalva, Senior, EP Socorro – ’11 1st AD

 

District 2

Returning All-District

QB Evan Abbe, Senior, Abilene – ’11 2nd AD
WR Keevan Lucas, Senior, Abilene – ’11 1st AD
OL Ethan Miko, Senior, Abilene – ’11 1st AD
OL Chantz Anderson, Senior, Abilene – ’11 2nd AD
DE Jake McMillon, Junior, Abilene – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 1st AD
DT Taz Sims, Senior, Abilene – ’11 2nd AD
LB Tyler Lackey, Senior, Abilene – ’11 1st AD
LB Charles McGill, Senior, Abilene – ’11 1st AD
LB Brandon Seely, Senior, Abilene – ’11 1st AD
DB Conlan Aguirre, Senior, Abilene – ’11 1st AD
DB Xavier Johnson, Senior, Abilene – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 2nd AD
WR Lorenzo Joe, Junior, Abilene Cooper – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 1st AD
WR K’Shawn Brown, Senior, Abilene Cooper – ’11 2nd AD
LB Aaron Cantu, Senior, Abilene Cooper – ’11 2nd AD
DB Fred Lawrence, Senior, Abilene Cooper – ’11 1st AD
WR/DB Payton Brooks, Senior, Amarillo Tascosa – ’11 2nd AD
DL Lance Sehr, Senior, Amarillo Tascosa – ’11 1st AD
LB Austyn Beasley, Junior, Amarillo Tascosa – ’11 2nd AD
DB Greg Hewitt, Senior, Lubbock Coronado – ’11 2nd AD
DB Brent Stewart, Senior, Midland – ’11 2nd AD
OL Jesse Garza, Senior, Midland Lee – ’11 2nd AD
DB Reilly Gwin, Senior, Midland Lee – ’11 2nd AD
DT Waylon Roberson, Senior, Midland Lee – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD
RB Jorrion Wilson, Senior, Odessa Permian – ’11 2nd AD
WR Andrew Perez, Senior, Odessa Permian – ’11 2nd AD
LB Tanner Vestal, Senior, Odessa Permian – ’11 2nd AD
Daivon Poole, Junior, San Angelo Central – ’11 2-5A NOY

Watch List

K Brock Yarbrough, Senior, Amarillo Tascosa – ’10 2nd AD

District 3

Returning All-District

WR Dontha Robinson, Senior, Arlington – ’11 1st AD
OL Daireck Hicks, Senior, Arlington – ’11 2nd AD, ’10 5ATXFB All-Junior
LB Sammy Douglas, Senior, Arlington – ’11 1st AD
DB Devin Harris, Senior, Arlington – ’11 1st AD
OL Kris Thigpen, Junior, Arlington Bowie – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 4-5A Co-Off. SOY
WR Eric Rivers, Senior, Arlington Bowie – ’11 2nd AD
DB Malik Tipler, Senior, Arlington Bowie – ’11 1st AD
DB Edwin Freeman, Junior, Arlington Bowie – ’11 4-5A Def. SOY
WR DaQuan Thomas, Senior, Arlington Lamar – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD
WR Kavonta Mayweather, Senior, Arlington Lamar – ’11 2nd AD
WR Cameron Smith, Junior, Arlington Lamar – ’11 4-5A Co-Off. SOY
OL Chandler Block, Junior, Arlington Lamar – ’11 2nd AD
RB Kyle Hicks, Senior, Arlington Martin – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD, ’10 District Def. NOY
OL Alex Riley, Senior, Arlington Martin – ’11 2nd AD
LB Jordan Avery, Senior, Arlington Martin – ’11 2nd AD
DB Matt Waller, Senior, Arlington Martin – ’11 ST POY
DB Trevor Stewart, Senior, Arlington Martin  – ’11 2nd AD
K Ben Grogan, Senior, Arlington Martin – ’11 5ATXFB 1st AS,  ’11 1st AD, ’10 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’10 1st AD
RB Andrew Alvarado, Senior, Arlington Sam Houston – ’10 2nd AD
DB Alfredo Retana, Senior, FW Paschal – ’11 2nd AD
LB JaQuan Richmond, Senior, North Crowley – ’11 2nd AD
OL Jordan Gray, Senior, Weatherford – ’11 2nd AD

 

District 4

Returning All-District

LB Dominique Eldridge, Senior, FW Haltom – ’11 2nd AD
WR Dylan Stubbe, Senior, Justin Northwest – ’10 2nd AD
OT Travis Stubblefield, Senior, Justin Northwest – ’11 1st AD, ’10 1st AD
DE Carter James, Senior, Justin Northwest – ’11 2nd AD
DB Mason Baker, Senior, Justin Northwest – ’11 2nd AD
DB Colton McDonald, Senior, Justin Northwest – ’10 1st AD
QB Davis Webb, Senior, Keller – ’11 1st AD
OL Luke Young, Senior, Keller – ’11 2nd AD
OL Tristan Tehuma, Sophomore, Keller – ’11 2nd AD
RB Jammari Morris, Senior, Keller Central – ’11 2nd AD
OL Josh Maronski, Senior, Keller Central – ’11 2nd AD
QB Sheldon Neuse, Junior, Keller Fossil Ridge – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 Co-Off. POY
WR Adonis Ramos, Senior, Keller Fossil Ridge – ’11 2nd AD
TE Cedric Johnson, Senior, Keller Fossil Ridge – ’11 1st AD
OL Sergio Orozco, Senior, Keller Fossil Ridge – ’11 2nd AD
Anthony Villalobos, Junior, Keller Fossil Ridge – ’11 Def. NOY
RB Amon Lindsay, Junior, Keller Timber Creek – ’11 2nd AD
OL Lucas Herrera, Senior, Keller Timber Creek – ’11 2nd AD
ATH Hunter Albritton, Senior, Keller Timber Creek – ’11 2nd AD
DL Tyrece Boone, Senior, Keller Timber Creek – ’11 2nd AD
DB Cedric Dale, Junior, Keller Timber Creek – ’11 1st AD
WR/DB Kumani Armstead, Senior, NRH Richland – ’11 2nd AD
DL Stephen Coffey, Senior, NRH Richland – ’11 2nd AD
QB Kenny Hill, Senior, Southlake Carroll – ’11 5ATXFB Jr. Off. POY, ’11 7-5A Co-Off. POY, ’10 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’10 Off. SOY
OL Alex Deutsch, Senior, Southlake Carroll – ’11 2nd AD
OL Cam Manning, Senior, Southlake Carroll – ’11 2nd AD
DB Tanner Jacobson, Senior, Southlake Carroll – ’11 1st AD
K Drew Brown, Junior, Southlake Carroll – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 ST POY

Watch List

WR Cameron Martin, Junior, Keller – ’10 5ATXFB All-Junior

District 5

Returning All-District

RB Luke Jenner, Senior, Coppell – ’11 1st AD
OL Leighton Light, Senior, Coppell – ’10 1st AD
TE Josh Self, Senior, Coppell – ’11 2nd AD
DE William Udeh, Senior, Coppell – ’11 2nd AD, ’10 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’10 1st AD
DE Soloman Thomas, Junior, Coppell – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 1st AD
DB Jacob Logan, Senior, Coppell – ’11 1st AD, ’10 District Def. SOY
OL Matt Griffen, Senior, Denton Ryan – ’11 1st AD
QB Cole Erwin, Junior, FM Marcus – ’11 8-5A Off. NOY
OL Kevin Blessing, Senior, FM Marcus – ’11 2nd AD
DB Dylan Ward, Senior, FM Marcus – ’11 2nd AD
WR Deandre Brown, Senior, Lewisville – ’11 1st AD
DB Jordan Meyers, Senior, Lewisville – ’11 2nd AD
RB Dezmond Wortham, Senior, Lewisville Hebron – ’11 1st AD, ’10 2nd AD
OL CJ Mexia, Senior, Lewisville Hebron – ’11 2nd AD
DB Jamal Adams, Junior, Lewisville Hebron – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 8-5A Def. NOY

Watch List

QB Conner Wanhanen, Junior, Flower Mound
RB Cole McKeel, Senior, Flower Mound
OL Zach Rogers, Sophomore, Lewisville Hebron

District 6

Returning All-District

QB Cody Thomas, Senior, Colleyville Heritage – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 6-5A MVP
WR Connor Davis, Senior, Colleyville Heritage – ’11 1st AD
DL Donovan Kleckner, Senior, Colleyville Heritage – ’11 1st AD
LB Christian Gonzalez, Senior, Colleyville Heritage – ’11 1st AD
LB Austin Pettyjohn, Senior, Colleyville Heritage – ’11 2nd AD
DB Colten Gober, Senior, Colleyville Heritage – ’11 1st AD, ’10 2nd AD
TE Will Taylor, Junior, Euless Trinity – ’11 6-5A Off. SOY
DL Hafoka Olie, Junior, Euless Trinity – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 1st AD
DL Gaius Vaenuku, Senior, Euless Trinity – ’11 1st AD
DL Samiuela Tevi, Senior, Euless Trinity – ’11 1st AD
DL Cody Mayfield, Senior, Euless Trinity – ’11 2nd AD
DB John Sitani, Senior, Euless Trinity – ’11 2nd AD
QB Brett Harbin, Senior, Grapevine – ’10 District Off. SOY
K Nick Grau, Senior, Grapevine – ’11 1st AD
RB Nathaniel Gillard, Senior, Hurst LD Bell – ’11 1st AD
OL Jesse Robinson, Senior, Hurst LD Bell – ’11 2nd AD
OL Blake Steelman, Senior, Hurst LD Bell – ’11 2nd AD
DL Levini Vili, Senior, Hurst LD Bell – ’11 1st AD
DL Kafo Tuha, Senior, Hurst LD Bell – ’11 2nd AD
DL Uasike Moalika, Junior, Hurst LD Bell – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 6-5A Def. SOY
LB Kamari Syrie, Senior, Hurst LD Bell – ’11 2nd AD, ’10 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’10 1st AD
LB Elliot Souter, Senior, Hurst LD Bell – ’11 2nd AD
DB Dylan Egloff, Senior, Hurst LD Bell – ’11 2nd AD
OL Jaxon Salinas, Senior, Irving – ’11 1st AD
RB Jourdan McNeill, Senior, Irving MacArthur – ’11 1st AD
WR Darius Moore, Senior, Irving MacArthur – ’11 2nd AD
OL Germaine Pierson, Senior, Irving MacArthur – ’11 2nd AD
DB Taion Sells, Senior, Irving MacArthur – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD, ’10 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’10 District Def. SOY
WR Mitchell Freedman, Junior, Irving Nimitz – ’11 2nd AD

 

District 7

Returning All-District

QB Damion Hobbs, Senior, Cedar Hill – ’11 1st AD
RB LaQuivonte Gonzales, Senior, Cedar Hill – ’11 5-5A Co-MVP, ’10 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’10 ST POY
RB Jared Rayford, Senior, Cedar Hill – ’11 1st AD
TE Travis Wilson, Senior, Cedar Hill – ’11 2nd AD
OL Will Mixon, Senior, Cedar Hill – ’11 2nd AD
DB Brandon Harris, Senior, Cedar Hill – ’11 2nd AD
RB Dontre Wilson, Senior, DeSoto – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD
WR Ricky Daniels, Senior, DeSoto – ’11 1st AD
OL Sergio Phillips, Senior, DeSoto – ’11 1st AD
OL Devonta Leary, Senior, DeSoto – ’11 2nd AD
LB Taylor Young, Senior, DeSoto – ’11 1st AD
DB Nick Orr, Junior, DeSoto – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 1st AD
RB Jaquan Cole, Senior, Duncanville – ’11 1st AD
ATH Del Washington, Senior, Duncanville – ’11 1st AD
DL Jordan Tolliver, Senior, Duncanville – ’11 1st AD
DL Fred Smith, Senior, Duncanville – ’11 2nd AD
DL Cornelius Henderson, Senior, Duncanville – ’11 2nd AD
LB Keenon Blair, Senior, Duncanville – ’11 2nd AD
DB Cordray Love, Senior, Duncanville – ’11 1st AD, ’10 District Def. Co-SOY
QB Brandon Fichter, Senior, Grand Prairie – ’11 2nd AD
ATH Jaylen Falls, Junior, Grand Prairie – ’11 1st AD
RB Kenneth Burks, Senior, Mansfield – ’11 5ATXFB 3rd AS, ’11 1st AD
FB Bryan Shanklin, Senior, Mansfield – ’11 1st AD
TE Trent Gow, Senior, Mansfield – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD, ’10 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’10 1st AD
C Austin Davis, Senior, Mansfield – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD, ’10 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’10 1st AD
OL Zach Crabtree, Senior, Mansfield – ’11 1st AD
LB Chad Whitener, Senior, Mansfield – ’11 5-5A Def. Co-POY, ’10 District Def. Co-SOY
LB Ryan Leroy, Senior, Mansfield – ’11 1st AD
DB JT Ibe, Junior, Mansfield – ’11 5-5A Def. SOY
DB Trevor Wilson, Senior, Mansfield – ’11 2nd AD, ’10 1st AD
DB George Baltimore, Senior, Mansfield – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD, ’10 2nd AD
K Trevor Stutsman, Senior, Mansfield – ’11 2nd AD
RB Josh Smith, Senior, Mansfield Timberview – ’11 1st AD
OL Armani Smith, Senior, Mansfield Timberview – ’11 2nd AD
DB Trevor Walker, Senior, Mansfield Timberview – ’11 1st AD, ’10 1st AD
DB Ed Paris, Junior, Mansfield Timberview – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 1st AD
K Nick Cannon, Senior, Mansfield Timberview – ’11 1st AD
RB Justin Seeton, Senior, Midlothian – ’11 2nd AD, ’10 District Off. SOY
WR Philllip Smith, Senior, Midlothian – ’10 2nd AD
WR Brenden Cornell, Junior, Midlothian – ’11 1st AD
LB Dustin Martin, Senior, Midlothian – ’11 2nd AD
DB Bryce Fausett, Senior, Midlothian – ’11 2nd AD
DB Dustin Seeton, Senior, Midlothian – ’11 2nd AD
WR Louis Dailey, Senior, South Grand Prairie – ’11 1st AD
LB Kenneth O’Neal, Senior, South Grand Prairie – ’11 2nd AD
DB Bryan Ajumobi, Senior, South Grand Prairie – ’11 2nd AD
DB Cameron Corsey, Senior, South Grand Prairie – ’11 2nd AD
K Johnny Armijo, Senior, South Grand Prairie – ’11 2nd AD

Watch List

WR Quincy Adeboyejo, Senior, Cedar Hill
QB Dez White, Junior, DeSoto’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars

District 8

Returning All-District

QB Peter Shelburne, Senior, Belton – ’11 1st AD
WR Derrick Bates, Senior, Belton – ’11 1st AD
TE Durham Smythe, Senior, Belton – ’11 1st AD
DL Rayshun Jones, Senior, Belton – ’11 2nd AD
DL Joe Guthrie, Senior, Belton – ’11 2nd AD
LB Ryan Stinson, Senior, Belton – ’11 1st AD
LB Tyler Santellana, Senior, Belton – ’11 1st AD
LB Garrett Curry, Senior, Belton – ’11 2nd AD
DB Kyle Battle, Senior, Belton – ’11 1st AD
RB Vondarez King, Junior, Copperas Cove – ’11 2nd AD
FB Chans Colbert, Senior, Copperas Cove – ’11 1st AD
TE Girod Fluellen, Senior, Copperas Cove – ’11 2nd AD
OL Israel Hamm, Senior, Copperas Cove – ’11 1st AD,  ’10 1st AD, Off. NOY
OL Foster Brown, Senior, Copperas Cove – ’11 1st AD
OL Justin Greene, Senior, Copperas Cove – ’11 2nd AD
DE Eric Raysor, Senior, Copperas Cove – ’10 2nd AD
LB Darius McClinton, Senior, Copperas Cove – ’11 1st AD, ’10 1st AD, ’10 Def. NOY
RB Naaman Young, Senior, Killeen – ’11 2nd AD
WR Devyn Williams, Senior, Killeen – ’11 2nd AD
TE Akeem Harrison, Senior, Killeen – ’11 2nd AD
QB Garrett Gaskamp, Junior, Killeen – ’11 8-4A NOY
DL Larry Kidd, Senior, Killeen – ’11 2nd AD
DB Deric Robertson, Senior, Killeen – ’11 1st AD
RB Isiah Cowan, Senior, Killeen Ellison – ’11 2nd AD
OL Hunter Teagarden, Senior, Killeen Ellison – ’11 2nd AD
RB Marcus Anderson, Junior, Killeen Harker Heights – 12-5A Off. NOY
OT/DT Darius James, Senior, Killeen Harker Heights – ’11 5ATXFB 1st AS, ’11 1st AD, ’10 2nd AD
LB Naashon Hughes, Senior, Killeen Harker Heights – ’11 5ATXFB All-Junior, ’11 1st AD
DB Tyrel Stokes, Senior, Killeen Harker Heights – ’11 1st AD
RB Johnny Jefferson, Senior, Killeen Shoemaker – ’11 1st AD, ’10 2nd AD
OL Terrance Valentine, Senior, Killeen Shoemaker – ’11 2nd AD
DL Johnathan Massey, Senior, Killeen Shoemaker – ’11 2nd AD
LB Malik Clemons, Junior, Killeen Shoemaker – ’11 5ATXFB Rising Stars, ’11 12-5A Def. SOY
QB Zach Allen, Senior, Temple – ’11 1st AD
RB Gaylon Sanders, Senior, Temple – ’11 1st AD
WR Keith Buhl, Senior, Temple – ’11 1st AD
OL Freddy Johnson, Senior, Temple – ’11 2nd AD
DT Troy Healy, Senior, Temple – ’11 2nd AD, ’10 2nd AD
QB Jordan Darling, Senior, Waco Midway – ’11 1st AD
RB BJ Kelly, Senior, Waco Midway – ’11 1st AD
WR Hunter Jarmon, Senior, Waco Midway – ’11 8-4A Off. POY
WR Dustin Vasek, Junior, Waco Midway – ’11 2nd AD
ATH Kramer Robertson, Senior, Waco Midway – ’11 2nd AD
LB Chrishard Buhl, Senior, Waco Midway – ’11 1st AD