STATE CHAMPIONS

2000′s

Year Division 1 Division 2
2008 Allen 21  Fort Bend Hightower 14 Katy 17  Wylie 3
2007 Euless Trinity 13  Converse Judson 10 Katy 28  Pflugerville 7
2006 Southlake Carroll 43   A. Westlake 29 Cedar Hill 51  Cy Falls 17
2005 Euless Trinity 28  Converse Judson 14 Southlake Carroll 34  Katy 20
2004 Tyler Lee 28  Spring Westfield 21 Southlake Carroll 27  Smithson Valley 24
2003 North Shore 23  The Woodlands 7 Katy 16  Southlake Carroll 15
2002 Converse Judson 33  Midland 32 Southlake Carroll 45  Smithson Valley 14
2001 Mesquite 14  SA Taft 13 Lufkin 38  Austin Westlake 24
2000 Midland Lee 33  Austin Westlake 21 Katy 35  Tyler John Tyler 20

1990′s

Year Division 1 Division 2
1999 Midland Lee 42  Aldine Eisenhower 21 Garland 37  Katy 25
1998 Duncanville 24  Converse Judson 21 Midland Lee 54  SA Macarthur 0*
1997 Katy 24  Longview 3 FM Marcus 59  Alief Hastings 20
1996 Lewisville 58  Converse Judson 34 Aus. Westlake 55  Abilene Cooper 15
1995 Converse Judson 31  Odessa Permian 28 SA Roosevelt 17  FM Marcus 10
1994 Plano 28  Katy 7 John Tyler 35  Austin Westlake 24
1993 Converse Judson 36  Plano 13 Lewisville 43  Aldine Macarthur 37
1992 Converse Judson 52  Euless Trinity 0 Temple 38  Houston Yates 20
1991 Killeen 14  FB Dulles 10 Odessa Permian 27  SA Marshall 14
1990 Marshall 21  Converse Judson 19 Aldine 27  Arlington Lamar 10

* Macarthur took Katy’s place in 98 after the Tigers were disqualified because of an ineligible player.

1980′s

Year State Championship
1989 Odessa Permian 28  Aldine 14
1988 Converse Judson 1  Dallas Carter 0*
1987 Plano 28  SB Stratford 21
1986 Plano 24  La Marque 7
1985 Houston Yates 37  Odessa Permian 0
1984 Odessa Permian 21  Beaumont French 21*
1983 Converse Judson 25  Midland Lee 21
1982 Beaumont West Brook 21  Hurst Bell 10
1981 Lake Highlands 19  Houston Yates 6
1980 Odessa Permian 28  PA Jefferson 19

* Carter was forced to forfeit 31-14 victory over Judson in 88 for eligibility rules violations.
* Permian won tie break