Playoff Analysis: Division 2

Division 2 Matchups, Dates, Locations, Previews. and Projections

2010 Playoff Bracket – Division 2 (.pdf) *Updated: 11/7

Region 1

Region 2

Region 3

Region 4

Region 1 Bi-District Matchups

EP Montwood (8-2) vs. Amarillo Tascosa (5-5), 7 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Grande Comm. (Midland)

Abilene Cooper (9-1) vs. Arlington Lamar (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Shotwell Stadium (Abilene)

Cedar Hill (7-3) vs. Hurst Bell (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Irving Schools Stad.

Denton Guyer (8-2) vs. FM Marcus (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thu., 11/11, FM Marcus

Amarillo (8-2) vs. EP Coronado (7-3), 7 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Ratliff Stadium (Odessa)

Arlington (7-3) vs. Abilene (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Maverick Stadium (Arlington)

Colleyville Heritage (8-2) vs, Mansfield (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Pennington Field

Flower Mound (7-3) vs. Southlake Carroll (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Justin NW

Region 2 Bi-District Matchups

Lake Highlands (7-3) vs. South Garland (7-3), Noon Sat., 11/13, Ford Stadium (SMU)

Longview (6-4) vs. Belton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Sat., 11/13, Kincaide (Dallas)

Tomball (8-2) vs. Humble Kingwood (3-7), 7 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Thorne

Austin Anderson (9-1) vs. RR Westwood (5-5), 7:30 p.m., 11/12, House Park

Garland Rowlett (8-2) vs. Dallas Jesuit (6-4), 6 p.m. Sat., 11/13, Ford Stadium (SMU)

Copperas Cove vs. Mesquite Horn (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Memorial Stadium (Stephenville)

Lufkin (9-1) vs. Klein (7-3), 2 p.m. Sat., 11/13, Abe Martin (Lufkin)

Austin High (4-6) vs. Leander (5-5), 7:30 p.m., 11/12, Bible

Region 3 Bi-District Matchups

Cypress Woods (7-3) vs Aldine Eisenhower, 6 p.m. Sat., 11/13, Berry Center

Katy Taylor (5-5) vs. Houston Chavez (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Rhodes (Katy)

La Porte (8-2) vs. Houston South Houston (5-5), 7 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Galena Park ISD

FB Travis (6-4) vs. Clear Creek (7-3), 7 p.m. Sat., 11/13, Veterans Stadium

Alief Taylor (9-1) vs. Cypress Ridge (6-4), 7 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Pridgeon

Houston Madison (6-4) vs. Houston Memorial (5-5), 2 p.m. Sat., 11/13, Butler

Pasadena Memorial (6-4) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (7-3), 1 p.m. Sat., 11/13, Galena Park ISD

Dickinson (5-5) vs. FB Elkins (7-3), 7 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Sam Vitanza (Dickinson)

Region 4 Bi-District Matchups

Cibolo Steele (8-2) vs. SA Roosevelt (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Heroes Stadium (San Antonio)

SA Brandeis (8-2) vs. CC King (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Farris Stadium

Eagle Pass (8-2) vs. McAllen Memorial (7-3), 5 p.m. Sat., 11/13, SAC (Laredo)

PSJA Memorial (8-2) vs. Brownsville Pace (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Sams (Brownsville)

SA MacArthur (9-1) vs. New Braunfels (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Fri., 11/12, Unicorn (New Braunfels)

CC Carroll (6-4) vs. SA O’Connor (4-6), 2 p.m. Sat., 11/13, Farris Stadium

Laredo Alexander (8-2) vs. McAllen Rowe (5-5), 7:30 p.m., Memorial (McAllen)

Weslaco (9-1) vs. PSJA (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Fri., 11/1, Lackey (Weslaco)

Filed Under: FeaturedNews

About the Author: 5ATexasFootball.com was founded in 2001 as a way to capture the spirit, provide in-depth coverage of Texas’ largest UIL classification, and also provide the #1 place on the web where 5A football fans can engage in daily discussion. Thanks to all our loyal members!

RSSComments (1)

Leave a Reply | Trackback URL

  1. [...] This post was mentioned on Twitter by 5ATexasFootball.com, 5ATexasFootball.com. 5ATexasFootball.com said: Playoff Analysis (Division 2): Check out our region-by-region look at the 5A D2 bracket… http://bit.ly/dlnQW0 [...]